Privacy policy for personal data

Purpose

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to tell you how we process your personal information and what we use it for. We also describe your rights and how you can enforce them.

What is a personal information?

A personal information is information that can be linked to you, e.g. your name, your email or the like.

That is why we process personal data

We process personal data so that we can fulfill our obligations to you, for example if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter. We always strive not to ask for more information than we need.

In which cases is personal data processed and what is the legal basis for this?

We process personal data either when we have a legal basis for this or when consent has been given.

Legal basis: Fulfillment of the purchase agreement. We collect the personal information required for us to be able to fulfill our obligations under the purchase agreement. Consent: You give us your consent for us to process one or more personal data. An example of this is e.g. if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter. Balancing of interests: A balance is made here which can result in us judging that we have an interest in processing personal data.

Examples of legal grounds for the processing of personal data:

  • Be able to handle your purchase on our website (incl. Send your order, handle returns, and be able to send notification of delivery status, etc.)
  • Be able to handle inquiries from you via our customer service. The treatment is based on: agreement
  • Be able to send out newsletters and other offers to you. The treatment is based on: consent

What personal data do we process?

Here are some examples of personal data that we process:

  • Name
  • Contact information (eg address, e-mail and telephone number)
  • Purchase information (eg which item has been ordered or whether the item is to be delivered to another address)
  • Information that you registered voluntarily and voluntarily provide
  • Payment history
  • Payment information

Your rights

In accordance with the GDPR (EU Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of rights regarding the processing of your personal data. Below we have briefly described what rights you have. You can always turn to us to exercise your rights.

  • Right to register extract. This means that you get access to the personal data that we process about you.
  • Right to rectification. This means that you can request that your personal information be corrected in cases where the information is incorrect.
  • Right to withdraw consent. This means that you always have the right to withdraw a consent you have given us. An example of this could be that you no longer want to receive more newsletters sent to you.
  • Right to delete. This means that you have the right to request deletion of the personal data that we process about you. Keep in mind, however, that we may have the right to deny your request if there are legal obligations that prevent us from deleting certain personal data.
  • Right to limitation of treatment. This means that you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. For example, in the case where you dispute the accuracy of the information
  • Right to object to treatment. This means that you have the right to object to treatment based on a balance of interests. However, there may be exceptions to this right.
  • You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for marketing purposes.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint. This means that you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority Datainspektionen (datainspektionen.se).
  • Right to data portability. This means that you have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format in order to then be able to transfer these to another personal data controller. There can sometimes be technical limitations around this.

How do we access your personal information

We gain access to your personal information in the following ways

  • Information that you provide to us directly
  • Information that is registered when you visit our website
  • Information we receive from public registers
  • Information we receive when you sign up for newsletters and other mailings
  • Information we receive when you answer surveys and surveys
  • Information that we receive when you contact us, apply for employment with us, visit us or otherwise contact us

This is how long your personal information is saved

We never store your personal information longer than we need to fulfill our obligations to you and the time that may be required for us to comply with laws and regulations. For example. the Accounting Act. In addition, personal data is only stored in cases where we have a legal basis or where consent has been expressly given.

Examples of storage periods:

  • When buying on the website
  • Storage period: seven (7) years plus the current year, this to comply with the Accounting Act.
  • In customer service matters
  • Storage period: one (1) month after the customer service case
  • In recruitment processes
  • Storage period: We keep the information until the recruitment process is completed.
  • For marketing activities
  • Storage period: We retain the information until you withdraw your consent.
  • We process your personal data in a secure manner

We work to handle your personal information in a secure way. The starting point is that only people who need your personal data to perform their tasks should have access to them. We have routines and working methods that will ensure that our site and our systems process your personal data in a secure manner. We will not transfer your personal data in cases other than those specified in this policy. We use e.g. of SSL (Secure Socket Layer) which is a protocol for secure transmission of data over the Internet.

When do we disclose your personal information?

In order to offer our services, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with other companies. In these cases, we have drawn up a personal data assistant agreement, which means that these companies process the data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. Examples of personal data assistants can be payment solutions, IT services and marketing.

We may also share personal data with companies that are independently responsible for personal data. This means that we do not control how the information is to be processed by the company. Examples of independent data controllers can be government agencies (eg the Swedish Tax Agency), shipping companies and companies that work with different payment solutions.

Personal data manager

personal data manager, this means i.a. that we are responsible for how your personal data is processed and that your rights are safeguarded.

Where do we process your personal data?

As far as possible, we always try to ensure that your personal data is processed within the EU / EEA.

Automated decisions?

We do not make automated decisions about you.

Our email policy

In this way, we comply with the GDPR regarding unstructured data in e-mail. We comply with this policy regardless of whether it is e-mail sent internally or externally.

When we have received and read the e-mail, we always assess whether the information should be retained and where it should be done in order to meet the requirements that apply to this particular information. We never send sensitive personal information in unprotected e-mail. We never process or store personal data that is sensitive or confidential in our e-mail. We continuously inform everyone in our organization about the rules and routines around how we process personal data.

Do you have more questions?

It is always easy to get in touch with us. If you want to know more about our privacy policy, or use your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us via email: ellen@hormonyyoga.org
The privacy policy was last updated: 2020-05-26.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. We use device identifiers to customize the content and ads to users, provide social media features and analyze our traffic. We also pass on such identifiers and other information from your device to the social media and advertising and analytics companies we work with. These, in turn, may combine the information with other information that you have provided or that they have collected when you have used their services. You accept our cookies by continuing to use our website.

What are cookies & why do we use them?

Cookies are used today on most websites, so also on hormonyyoga.org Cookies are data that are stored in your browser and are used to improve your user experience so that you e.g. do not have to choose a language every time you visit a website. We use both more durable cookies and short-lived cookies. The use of cookies is often necessary to be able to offer adequate functionality or to be able to provide more relevant marketing. If you do not accept cookies, you usually e.g. not be able to shop in an online store. With the help of cookies, we also get better statistics that we can use to further improve your experience. Our website also contains so-called third-party cookies, these are cookies set by external parties that we use. It can e.g. be a cookie from Google that helps us to evaluate and measure the traffic on our website

It is easy to delete and deny cookies

You can easily choose whether you want to accept cookies on your computer or not. If you do not want to receive them, you can set your browser to automatically say no to new cookies. Another option is to choose to be informed every time a website requests to store a cookie. In addition, you can, at any time, easily delete cookies. Below you will find instructions on how to handle and delete cookies in the most common browsers
Safari
Google Chrome
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Opera
Flash

Consent

By visiting our website and having your computer set to allow cookies, you agree that we use cookies. As we described above, you can easily refrain from giving consent and revoke your consent by changing your settings in your browser / computer. If you choose not to accept cookies, the functionality of some websites may be limited.

We also work with companies to improve our online marketing and to ensure that you only see relevant ads, then we use for example Facebook and Google.

In addition to changing the settings in your browser, you also have the option to deny cookies from certain ad networks, read more about this here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/se/dina-val You can also set how you want to see ads in Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen Learn more about Google’s policies here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites? hl = en

Your consent applies to the following domains: HormonyYoga.se